What is Jojoba?

What is Jojoba?
Scientific NameSimmondsia chinensis 
Family Name: Simmondsiaceae
Origin: United States
*Certified organically grown

Jojoba Butter is the name we have given to an interesterified form of jojoba (wax) ester with a melting point of approximately 120°F. In this process, the fatty acids within the jojoba oil are moved from one triglyceride molecule to another resulting in a higher melting point and body butter that is solid at room temperature, yet luxuriously spreadable when applied to the body.

The Jojoba plant is a woody evergreen shrub, which originated in the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico, southern Arizona and California. It can grow up to 15 feet in height and has a very long lifespan of 100-200 years. Its flat gray-green leathery leaves and deep root system make it well adapted to desert drought and heat. The oil is pressed from the seeds, which resemble coffee beans. There are about 1700 seeds in a pound and it takes 17 pounds to make only one gallon of oil.

The Native Americans have pressed Jojoba oil for a multitude of cosmetic and nutritional uses. In the 1700s, Father Junipero Serra documented traditional treatments of sores, cuts, bruises, wind, and sunburns. It was also used extensively for skin and hair conditioning, as well as a dietary supplement.

Jojoba has a distinct chemical structure that is unlike any other cosmetic oil. Jojoba oil is actually a mono-unsaturated liquid wax that forms long chains of fatty acids and alcohols, rather than the large, branched molecules of most oils. This allows Jojoba to absorb more readily into the skin and not remain on the surface. Jojoba leaves the skin feeling soft without being greasy. It is liquid at room temperature and does not degrade or become rancid even after prolonged exposure to extremely high temperatures.

Jojoba is chemically very similar to sebum, the wax esters found in 25-30% of the skin’s natural surface layer. As we age, our skin produces less and less sebum resulting in wrinkles and thinner, more fragile skin. Jojoba supplements sebum to soften skin and reduce fine lines. In adolescents and those with “oily” skin, sometimes too much sebum is produced, blocking pores and creating acne. Jojoba oil, due to its similar structure, actually bonds with and dissolves excess sebum, which is why it is so highly recommended for acne prone skin.

Jojoba is naturally anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Studies at the University of Michigan and the pharmaceutical department of the University of Port Elizabeth show that five of the most common skin bacteria cannot survive in the presence of Jojoba, including staphylococcus.

Jojoba has a very high level of antioxidants, which is why it has an indefinite shelf life. Antioxidants reduce the free radicals in your skin, preventing the breakdown of cell walls that contribute to premature aging and wrinkles.

What Vitamins / Nutrients are in Jojoba?

  • Rich in Vit. E and B-Complex Vitamins
  • High in essential fatty acids and minerals including iodine

Jojoba is used for the following skin conditions:

  1. Dry Skin - Jojoba mimics the sebum found naturally in human skin and can replenish skin that has become dry due to age, weather, environmental pollutants or stresses.
  2. Reducing Fine Lines - Apply to aging and/ or sun damaged skin. 
  3. Acne and Oily Skin - Jojoba helps dissolve the excess sebum, which clogs pores and prevents normal transpiration and causes acne.
  4. Abrasions - Minor skin irritations and injuries can be treated with Jojoba. Its anti-biotic and anti-fungal properties may help keep infections from developing as well as speed the recovery process and minimize scar tissue formation.
  5. Dry hair and Scalp - When sebum production decreases hair can become brittle and weak. Jojoba helps recondition hair follicles and shafts for natural luster and shine. If sebum production is excessive, hair follicles can become blocked and hair can also become too dry and breakable. Jojoba dissolves excess sebum and allows pores to transpire normally. It can also dissolve sticky residue from hair products and airborne pollutants.
  6. Allergies - Jojoba is naturally hypoallergenic. Excellent for use on sensitive skin.
  7. After Sun Care - Jojoba is a magnificent skin rejuvenator for after sun care.
  8. Infant Care - Jojoba is safe for all sensitive skin, including newborns. It is very useful for “infant acne” and “cradle cap”.
  9. Scars and Stretch Marks- Jojoba has been shown to minimize the appearance of  scars, making it an excellent choice for pregnant mothers and those recovering from surgeries.
  10. Nail Care - When applied the cuticles Jojoba can help strengthen and fortify brittle nails.