Ingredient Glossary

Almond
Scientific Name: *Prunus dulcis (*cold-pressed sweet almond oil)
Family Name: Rosaceae, rose
Origin: USA
*Certified organically grown

There are two types of almonds, sweet and bitter. It is from the sweet almonds (the same almonds that we eat) in which we obtain our organic almond oil. Bitter almonds are poisonous in their raw state and must be boiled or baked in order to safely use them. They are most often used to obtain almond flavors, extract, and fragrances.

Almond is a part of the rose family and botanically it is a fruit native to the Middle East and North Africa, but now grown in the Mediterranean and California, California being the largest supplier of almonds in the United States.


African Shea
Scientific Name: *Butyrospermum parkii (*shea butter)
Family Name: Sapotaceae
Origin: Ghana
*Certified organically grown

Village women traditionally harvest the fruits of the Karité tree. The process of making Shea butter starts with the separation of the kernels from the hulls by pounding them. They are then kept at a low simmer by adding small amounts of water and continuous stirring. The Karité is poured into calabashes, stirred, and the impurities skimmed off. This process may be repeated several times until the Karité is a creamy natural color.

The name Karité means the Tree of Life, due to the multitude of important uses that Shea butter provides. In Africa, it is used in daily cooking, and also taken therapeutically for colds and flus. In the Yoruba tradition, Shea butter is the ceremonial food for the Orisha’s: Obatala, Olokun, and Orumila. Shea butter is used on newborns and infants daily to protect their sensitive skin from irritants. Many people use it regularly on their feet to heal cracks made by the dry Sahara dust.


Avocado
Scientific Name: *Persea gratissima (*cold-pressed avocado oil)
Family Name: Lauracaea, laurel
Origin: Kenya
*Certified organically grown

Avocados are the fruit from Persea Americana, a tall evergreen tree that can grow up to 65 feet in height. Avocado oil is one of the healthiest oils on the market due to its high content of monounsaturated fats and natural tocopherols. The oil is obtained by the cold pressing of the mesocarp, the green fleshy part of the fruit at temperatures under 95 ̊F to preserve its nutritional integrity.

The UCLA Center for Human Nutrition in California declared that, compared to other fruits, avocado has the highest content of vitamin E and is known to contain sterolins, which aid the body in collagen production. This property makes it ideal for people with dry itchy skin or age spots.


Calendula
Scientific Name: *Calendula officinalis (*calendula flowers)
Family Name: Asteraceae, daisy
Origin: Egypt 
*Certified organically grown

The calendula is an annual flower. Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or with every new moon. The Egyptians considered calendula flowers to have rejuvenating properties. In the Hindu world, the flowers were used to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as a colorant in food, fabrics, and cosmetics.

The flowers of the calendula plant are traditionally known for and used on the skin for their antifungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, moisturizing and vulnerary properties.


Cocoa Butter
Scientific Name: *Theobroma cocao (*cocoa butter)
Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: Peru
*Certified organically grown

Theobroma cacao, also known as the cacao or cocoa tree is an evergreen tree native to the deep equatorial forests of the Americas. The name theobroma is derived from the Greek word theos and broma meaning food of the gods. It is the seeds (cacao beans) that are fermented, then processed at low temperatures for maximum nutrient retention.

The skin nourishing properties of cocoa butter are numerous. Rich with essential fats, amino acids and vitamins, cocoa butter provides skin with all the essential elements it needs for good balance, elasticity and tone.


Coconut
Scientific Name: *Cocos Nucifera (*extra virgin coconut oil)
Family Name: Arecaceae, palm
Origin: Unknown 
*Certified organically grown

The term coconut can refer to the entire coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit which is botanically known as a drupe. The palm can grow up to 90 feet tall. The coconuts themselves are generally classified into two types: tall and dwarf.

Coconut oil can be processed in many ways- some minimal, some highly industrialized. Our coconut oil comes from the meat first being very carefully chopped, washed and then dried. The meat is then cold pressed to make the oil.

Coconut oil is rich in saturated fats. It is highly nourishing to the skin, hair and scalp. 


Frankincense
Scientific Name: Boswellia carterii (frankincense)
Family Name: Burseraceae
Origin: Oman

There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.

Harvesters make a small cut in the tree's trunk, which pierces gum resin reservoirs located within the bark. The sap slowly oozes from the cut and drips down the tree, forming tear-shaped droplets that are left to harden on the side of the tree. The hard resin is then chipped off and either sold as resin, or processed into essential oil. 


Gotu Kola

Scientific Name: Centella asiatica (gotu kola)
Family Name: Zingiberaceae, ginger
Origin: Sri Lanka

Gotu kola is an herb that is commonly used in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. The above-ground parts are used to make medicine. Gotu Kola enjoys growing in tropical swampy areas. The stems are slender, green to reddish-green in color, and intertwine to connect the plants to one other. It has long-stalked green, leaves and it's flowers are pinkish to red in color, born in small, rounded bunches near the surface of the soil. 


Jasmine
Scientific NameJasmine officinale sambac (jasmine oil)
Family Name: Oleaceae
Origin: India

Jasmine is called the King of flowers.  It is an essential for anyone with an interest in perfumery, but offers much more than just a lovely exotic aroma.  Many master perfumers state that Jasmine Absolute can blend well with any other oil or absolute, bringing a lush sensuality to any perfume formulation. The famous book 'Jitterbug Perfume' by Tom Robbins was written around finding ther perfect Jasmine base note. 

There truly is no Jasmine Essential Oil.  By definition, an essential oil is produced by distillation.  The fragile Jasmine blossoms do not yield their aromatic treasures by the process of steam distillation, but only by solvent extraction. There are three main types of Jasmine used in perfumery today: Jasmine grandiflora, Jasmine auricilatum and Jasmine Sambac. 


Jojoba
Scientific Name*Simmondsia chinensis (*jojoba oil)
Family Name: Simmondsiaceae, jojoba
Origin: USA
*Certified organically grown

The Jojoba plant is a woody evergreen shrub, which originated in the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico, southern Arizona and California. It can grow up to 15 feet in height and has a very long lifespan of 100-200 years. Its flat gray-green leathery leaves and deep root system make it well adapted to desert drought and heat. The oil is pressed from the seeds, which resemble coffee beans. There are about 1700 seeds in a pound and it takes 17 pounds to make only one gallon of oil.

Jojoba is naturally anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Studies at the University of Michigan and the pharmaceutical department of the University of Port Elizabeth show that five of the most common skin bacteria cannot survive in the presence of Jojoba, including staphylococcus.

Mango Butter

Scientific NameMangifera indica (mango butter)
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Origin: India

Mango is native to India, even though it can be found growing abundantly throughout Africa, Indonesia, the Caribbean and the Americas. It is obtained from the seed of the mango fruit and is rich in fatty acids, including both oleic and stearic as well as omega-9. Mango Butter does not smell like mangos since it is not derived from the fruit pulp, but from the seed.


Olive Oil
Scientific Name: Olea europaea (*olive oil)
Family Name: Oleaceae
Origin: Tunisia
*Certified organically grown

Olive oil is extracted from the fruit of the European olive tree. 'Virgin' means the oil was produced by the use of physical means only - no chemical was involved. The term virgin oil referring to production is different from "Virgin Oil" on a retail label. Extra-virgin olive oil comes from the first pressing of the olives, contains no more than 0.8% acidity, and is judged to have a superior taste. There can be no refined oil in extra-virgin olive oil.


Patchouli
Scientific Name: *Pogostemon cablin (*patchouli)
Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint
Origin: Indonesia
*Certified organically grown

Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated throughout the globe.

The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes, and more recently in incense, insect, and alternative medicines. 

Sunflower
Scientific Name: *Helianthus annuus (*sunflower)
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: USA
*Certified organically grown

The Sunflower is an ancient plant native to the United States.  The seeds of the Sunflower yield a lightly textured, oleic acid-rich emollient oil, with large amounts of Vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids, making it perfect for delicate facial skin. The seed oil is classified as anti-inflammatory, emollient, conditioning, nourishing, and moisturizing. 


Tamanu Oil
Scientific Name: *Calophyllum Inophyllum (*tamanu oil)
Family Name: Calophyllaceae
Origin: Vietnam
*Certified organically grown

The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of round yellow fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil.