Inesscents Aromatic Botanicals | 541.597.2799
Organic Carrier Oils | Body Butters | Traditional African Soaps | Resins & Incense
Natural Perfume Oils | Baby Care | Men's Care | Wholesale & Bulk Info

Learn About Jojoba | African Shea | Catalog | In Support of Our Earth About Us CatalogAfrican SheaJojoba

Check OutView Cart

What is Jojoba?

The Jojoba plant is a woody evergreen shrub which originated in the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and southern Arizona and California. It can grow up to 15 feet in height and has a very long lifespan of 100-200 years. Its flat gray-green leathery leaves and deep root system make it well adapted to desert drought and heat. The oil is pressed from the seeds, which resemble coffee beans. There are about 1700 seeds in a pound and it takes 17 pounds to make only one gallon of oil.


What are the Traditional Uses of Jojoba?

The Native Americans have pressed Jojoba oil for a multitude of cosmetic and nutritional uses. In the 1700s, Father Junipero Serra documented traditional treatments of sores, cuts, bruises, wind and sunburns. It was also used extensively for skin and hair conditioning, as well as a dietary supplement.


What is Unique about Jojoba?

1. Dry Skin- Jojoba mimics the sebum found naturally in human skin and can replenish skin that has become dry due to age, weather, environmental pollutants or stresses.

2. Wrinkles- Jojoba protects skin cells and reduces wrinkles. Studies have shown a noticeable reduction of fine lines even eight hours after application.

3. Acne and Oily Skin- Jojoba dissolves excess sebum which clogs pores preventing normal transpiration and causes acne. Used twice daily after thoroughly cleansing skin, Jojoba can eliminate blemishes.

4. Abrasions- Minor skin irritations and injuries can be treated with Jojoba. It is anti-biotic and anti-fungal, will prevent infections from developing in exposed abrasions and speed the healing process while preventing scar tissue from forming.

5. Dry Hair and Scalp - When sebum production decreases hair can become brittle and weak. Jojoba reconditions hair follicles and shafts for natural luster and shine. If sebum production is excessive, hair follicles can become blocked and hair can also become too dry and breakable. Jojoba dissolves excess sebum and allows pores to transpire normally. It can also dissolve sticky residue from hair products and airborne pollutants.

6. Allergies- Jojoba is naturally hypo-allergetic and one clinical study showed that only two out of fifty people with known skin allergies had any reaction to it. These two cases were mild and cleared up within 24 hours.

7. After Sun Care - Jojoba is an excellent skin rejuvinator for after extended sun can increase deep tanning while preventing painful burns.

8. Infant Care- Jojoba is safe for all sensitive skin, including newborns. It is very useful for "infant acne" and "cradle cap".

9. Scars and Stretch Marks- Jojoba has been shown to greatly reduce scar tissue making it an excellent choice for pregnant mothers and those recovering from surgeries.

10. Psoriasis- The Ben Gurion University of Isreal has proved the amazing curative results of Jojoba application to skin affected by psoriasis.

11. Nail Care- When applied the cuticles Jojoba can strengthen and fortify brittle nails.


What is Jojoba Butter?

Inesscents™ Aromatic Botanicals presents to you a fresh idea in skin care, sure to nourish even the most sensitive skin. Jojoba esters, carefully blended with our African Shea butter provide the ultimate in deep penetrating moisturization and therapeutic regeneration of damaged skin. Our Jojoba butter is available in unscented or with the delicate fragrance of our Desert Rain essential oil blend.


100% Organic Jojoba Oil

All our Jojoba oil is 100% certified organic, which means it is free of any chemical pollutants or pesticides. It of the purest and highest quality available. We know this is important because Jojoba is so deeply penetrating and affects the very cellular structure of your skin. We offer you this precious oil in 1, 2, and 4 ounce amber bottles, as well as in bulk by the gallon.

We at Inesscents™ believe in the integrity of the earth's medicines and strive to maintain their simplicity and perfection. We hope you will benefit from the many wonderful properties of Jojoba products.


Store Locator | International Orders | How to Order | Contact | Home
African Shea
African Black Soap
Natural Perfumes Oils

Inesscents™ Aromatic Botanicals is a manufacturer and provider of all natural and certified organic skin care. We use many certified organic and unrefined ingredients, maintaining the therapeutic integrity of our products. We specialize in Fair Trade and unrefined African Shea Butter and Shea Oils and traditional African Black Soaps, Organic Mango Butter, Cocoa Butter, Jojoba Butter, Organic Carrier Oils such as Organic Almond Oil, Organic Avocado Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil and Organic Calendula Oil. We also have a line of exquisite Natural Perfume Oils and Anointing Oils such as Frankincense and Myrrh, Egyptian Musk and Persian and Tunisian Amber. We welcome you to come into our store and take a look around!

©2007 Inesscents™
Resins & IncenseTraditional African SoapsBody ButtersOrganic Carrier Oils Wholesale & Bulk InfoMen's CareBaby CareNatural Perfume Oils Organic Carrier Oils HomeContactHow to OrderInternational OrdersStore Locator Explore